当前位置: 首页 > >

2014届高三一轮复*英语精品资料 写作强化练*6(新课标专用)Word版含解析

发布时间:

Test 6
Ⅰ.阅读理解 A Children start out as natural scientists,eager to look into the world around them.Helping them enjoy science can be easy; there’s no need for a lot of scientific terms or expensive lab equipment.You only have to share your children’s curiosity.Firstly,listen to their questions.I once visited a classroom of sevenyearolds to talk about science as a job.The children asked me “textbook questions” about schooling,salary and whether I liked my job.When I finished answering,we sat facing one another in silence.Finally I said,“Now that we’re finished with your lists,do you have questions of your own about science?” After a long pause,a boy raised his hand,“Have you ever seen a grasshopper(蚱蜢) eat? When I try eating leaves like that,I get a stomachache.Why?” This began a set of questions that lasted nearly two hours. Secondly,give them time to think.Studies over the past 30 years have shown that,after asking a question,adults typically wait only one second or less for an answer,no time for a child to think.When adults increase their “wait time” to three seconds or more,children give more logical,complete and creative answers. Thirdly, watch your language.Once you have a child involved in a science discussion, don’t jump in with “That’s right” or “Very good”.These words work well when it comes to encouraging good behavior.But in talking about science,quick praise can signal that discussion is over.Instead,keep things going by saying “That’s interesting” or “I’d never thought of it that way before”,or coming up with more questions or ideas. Never push a child to “Think”.It doesn’t make sense,children are always thinking, without your telling them to.What’s more,this can turn a conversation into a performance.The child will try to find the answer you want, as few words as possible, that he will be a smaller in so target for your disagreement. Lastly,show; don’t tell.Real- impressions of nature are far more impressive than any life lesson children can learn from a book or a television program.Let children look at their fingertips through a magnifying glass(放大镜),and they’ll understand why you want them to wash before dinner.Rather than saying that water evaporates(蒸发),set a pot of water to boil and let them watch the water level drop. 1.According to the passage,children are natural scientists,and to raise their interest,the most important thing for adults to do is ________. A.to let them see the world around

B.to share the children’s curiosity C.to explain difficult phrases about science D.to supply the children with lab equipment 答案 B 解析 细节理解题。根据文章第一段第三句可推知此题的答案为 B 项。 2.In the last sentence of the first paragraph,the word “lists” could best be replaced by ________. A.any questions B.any problems C.questions from textbooks D.any number of questions 答案 C 解析 推理判断题。根据文章第一段第六句可推知此题的答案为 C 项。 3.According to the passage,children can answer questions in a more logical,complete and creative way if adults ________. A.ask them to answer quickly B.wait for one or two seconds after a question C.tell them to answer the next day D.wait at least for three seconds after a question 答案 D 解析 推理判断题。根据文章第四段最后一句可推知此题的答案为 D 项。 4. which of the following paragraph(s) does the author tell us what to say to encourage children In in a science discussion? A.The second and third. B.The fourth and fifth. C.The fifth and sixth. D.The seventh. 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。根据问题的内容可在文章的第五、六段找到答案。 5.The author mentions all of the following techniques for adults to share with their children’s curiosity except that adults should ________. A.tell their children stories instead of reciting(背诵) facts B.offer their children chances to see things for themselves C.be patient enough when their children answer questions D.encourage their children to ask questions of their own 答案 A 解析 推理判断题。根据文章内容:从第四段排除 C 项;从文章前三段的内容排除 D 项; 从第七段排除 B 项。从而可推知答案为 A 项。

B “Sesame Street” has been called “the longest street in the world”.That is because the television program by that name can now be seen in so many parts of the world.That program became one of American’s exports soon after it went on the air in New York in 1969. In the United States more than six million children watch the program regularly.The viewers include more than half the nation’s preschool children,from every kind of economic,racial, and geographical group. Although some educators object to certain elements in the program,parents praise it highly.Many teachers also consider it a great help,though some teachers find that problems arise when first graders who have learned from “Sesame Street” are in the same class with children who have not watched the program. Tests have shown that children from all racial, geographical, economic backgrounds have and benefited from watching it.Those who watch it five times a week learn more than occasional viewers.In the US the program is shown at different hours during the week in order to increase the number of children who can watch it regularly. The programs all use songs, stories, jokes, pictures to give children a basic understanding and of numbers,letters and human relationships.But there are some differences.For example,the Spanish program,produced in Mexico City,devotes more time to teaching whole words than to teaching separate letters. Why has “Sesame Street” been so much more successful than other children’s shows? Many reasons have been suggested.People mention the educational theories of its creators,the support by the government and private businesses,and the skillful use of a variety of TV tricks.Perhaps an equally important reason is that mothers watch it along with their children.This is partly because famous adult stars often appear on it.But the best reason for the success of the program may be that it makes every child watching feel able to learn.The child finds himself learning,and he wants to learn more. 6.“Sesame Street” is actually ________. A.a street in the US B.a program for children C.a program for teachers D.a program for students 答案 B 解析 细节理解题。根据文章第二段第一句可推知此题答案为 B 项。 7.Children who often watch the program ________. A.can have problems in school B.will find it a great help C.will take no interest in their studies D.will be well educated

答案 B 解析 推理判断题。根据文章第四段第一句可推知此题答案为 B 项。 8.What is special about the program? A.It offers great fun. B.It makes children feel able to learn. C.It is shown at different hours during the week. D.Children learn and enjoy themselves while watching. 答案 D 解析 推理判断题。根据文章第五段第一句可推知此题答案为 D 项。 9.Why is “Sesame Street” so popular in the world? A.Because it is supported by the government and businesses. B.Because it uses a variety of skillful tricks. C.Because mothers watch it along with their children. D.Because it makes every child watching it feel able to learn. 答案 D 解析 推理判断题。根据文章最后一段倒数第二句可推知此题答案为 D 项。 10.The best title for this passage can be ________. A.TV Programs C.Sesame Street 答案 C 解析 标题归纳题。本文主要介绍电视节目 Sesame Street 所产生的影响及它成功的原因, 所以选 C 项。 Ⅱ.微写作 写作素材 1.我们的未来由很多事情决定,例如机遇、贵人相助等。 2.但是我们自己的态度、决心与勤奋起着更重要的作用。 3.也就是说,我们的未来由我们自己做主。 (素材来源于 2012· 浙江· 书面表达) 提示:尽量使用高级表达:such as;in other words 等。 连句成篇 (将以上句子连成一篇 50 词左右的英语短文) Our future is determined by many things,such as opportunities and others’ help,but our own attitude,determination and hard work play a more important role.In other words,we are the master of our own future. B.Educating Children D.A Great Success

1.curiosity n.好奇 好奇

curious adj.好奇的 be curious about 对??好奇 out of curiosity 出于

2. target n. 靶子; 目标 on target 准确命中 off target 未准确命中 set a target 订目标 a target 达到目标

meet

3. look into 向??里看; 调查 look on 旁观 sb.in the eye 直视某人

look up to 尊敬; 敬仰

look down on 轻视

look

4.object to 反对 with the object of 带着??的目的 5.The child will try to find the answer you want,in as few words as possible,so that he will be a smaller target for your disagreement. 句中 so that 引导目的状语从句, 主句中 you want 为省去关系代词 which/that 的定语从句。 学会一种单词记忆法 9.联系记忆:记忆单词最好不要孤立地记,尽可能地和有关的东西联系来记。(1)联系所学 的文章大概意义,联系上下文,(2)联系短语和搭配。 10.感官记忆:记单词时,不要只用一种感官,尽可能地用多个感官,耳听、嘴读、手写、 眼看、心记等。 如何做词义猜测题? 这种类型的问题重点考察的不是学生词汇量的多少, 而是考查学生是否具有利用语境线 索推测和判断单词词义的能力。如本节 A 篇第 2 题要求考生判断 lists 的意义,list 对许多同 学来说可能不是生词, 但它考查的是在本篇文章中的具体意义, 这就要结合上下文语境来推 断, 而不仅仅是利用原有的自己头脑中的对该词所掌握的意义来确定。 参考文章第一段第六 句 The children asked me “textbook questions”就可推知此题的正确答案。 下面介绍几种方法: 1.注意 that is,this is,in other words,namely,that means 等过渡词直接引出的同义解释; 2.注意 and,not only...but also,besides,similarly,likewise,in the same way 等过渡词引出 的相同或类似的意思; 3.注意生词前后的 but,however,while,on the contrary 等过渡词引出的对立关系; 4.注意 for example,such as,a case in point is 等过渡词引出具体例子来说明或阐述; 5.注意生词前后标点符号所暗示的语义关系。例如:冒号引出具体说明或例子,分号引出 类似或对立的观点,破折号引出同位语等; 6.注意修饰生词的同义词、反义词、定语从句、同位语或独立句; 7.利用相关的构词法知识(前缀、词根和后缀)。




友情链接: